WHO WE ARE

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Steve Elder

Steve Elder

Chair

Karn Stiegelmeier

Karn Stiegelmeier

Chair Elect

Frances Hartogh

Frances Hartogh

Secretary

Tom Copper

Tom Copper

Treasurer

Mike Browning

Mike Browning

Immediate Past Chair

Joan Betz

Joan Betz

.

Bill Betz

Bill Betz

.

Currie Craven

Currie Craven

.

TIm Drescher

TIm Drescher

.

Frank Gutmann

Frank Gutmann

.

Ken Harper

Ken Harper

.

US FOREST SERVICE LIAISONS TO ESWA

Tyler Kirkpatrick

Tyler Kirkpatrick

Dillon RD

Katherine Bazan

Katherine Bazan

Eagle/Holy Cross RD

COMMITTEE CHAIRS, etc.

Jim Alexander

Jim Alexander

Dave Brewster

Dave Brewster

Eleanor Finlay

Eleanor Finlay

Merry Lynne Hamilton

Merry Lynne Hamilton

Mike Mayrer

Mike Mayrer

Dave Owens

Dave Owens

George Resseguie

George Resseguie

committee_chartx.jpg
committee_chart.jpg

OUR COMMITTEES

PROGRAM COMMITTEES

 

VOLUNTEER WILDERNESS RANGERS

Joan Betz, Mike Browning (co-chair), Ken Harper (co-chair), Zach Kauk,

Mike Mayrer (co-chair), Dave Owens

TRAILHEAD HOSTS

Bill Betz, Joan Betz, Mike Browning (co-chair), Jean Decesaris, Mark Decesaris,

Eleanor Finlay, Frances Hartogh, Dave Owens

SAWYER

Dave Brewster, Mike Browning, Ken Harper (co-chair), Zach Kauk (co-chair)

 

TRAILS

Jim Alexander (co-chair), Laurie Alexander, Dave Brewster (co-chair), Tim Drescher, Ken Harper, Dan Seibert, Guy Warren, Sarah Warren

 

ADVOCACY

Mike Browning, Tim Drescher, Mike Harrison, Frances Hartogh (co-chair), Krista Hughes, Susie Kincade, Karn Stiegelmeier (co-chair)

 

SUPPORT COMMITTEES

 

COMMUNICATIONS: Publications, Website, Social Media

Bill Betz, Joan Betz, Emily Elder, Steve Elder, Frances Hartogh, Cindy Levin, Karn Stiegelmeier

 

FUND DEVELOPMENT: Individual Giving, Grants, Sponsorship

Jim Alexander, Tom Copper, Emily Elder, Steve Elder, Mike Harrison, Chris Turner

 

MEMBERSHIP: Recruiting, Dues Process, Events & Swag

Joan Betz, Mike Browning, Eleanor Finlay, Merry Lynne Hamilton, Zach Kauk

zfrha19.jpg
sawyer 3.jpg
llama trip3_edited.jpg
THH02.JPG

OUR VOLUNTEERS

VOLUNTEER WILDERNESS RANGERS

Mark Ansel, Dan Austin, Gilbert Barker, Helen Barker, Robert Barrows, Kurtis Barry, Paul Bates, Scott Bebee, Brad Benz, Joan Betz, Bill Betz, David Brewster, Michael Browning , Ken Christie, Mark Cody,  Tom Combs, Thomas Copper,  Ben Corwin, James Crine, Pamela Crine, Dr James Cullen, Jean DeCesaris, Jim Dickie, Randall Douty, Polly Drew, Larry Edmondson, Sally Eggleston, Steve Elder, Emily Elder, Kit (Katherine) Elder,  Allie Feldmeir, Adam Fenton, Eleanor Finlay,  Jim Gabriel , Bill & Susy Gillilan, Carol Goett, Dylan Graves, Frank Gutmann, Glenn Hackemer, Merry Lynne Hamilton, Ken Harper, Mike Harrison, Frances Hartogh, Ben Hilley, Krista Hughes, Joan Hutchinson  , Glen Johnson, Ann Kampf, Will Kearney, Stephen King, Larry Klimczyk, Guy LaBoa,  Tom Larsen, Tom Lawson, Cindy Levin , Jeff Libby, BarryMartin, Sally Martin, Mike Mayrer, John Mitchell, Augusta Molnar, Walter Moore, Lee Moosburger , Fiona Nolan, Michael North, Nanci Northway, David Owens, Terry Patrick, Rich Ranieri, Dave Raymond, Bob Reinert, Mike Rodenak, Elizabeth Rodriguez, Ray Skowyra, Debbie Smallwood, Karn Stiegelmeier, Cyndi Swarts, Kem Swarts, Don Tebbs, James H. Thomas, Becky Tomasek, Lee Vitgenos, Dan Walls, Sarah Warren, Guy Warren, Grace Wellewerts, Melissa Wills, Valinda Yarberry

SAWYERS

David Brewster, Michael Browning , Thomas Copper, Jean DeCesaris, Steve Elder, Emily Elder, Eleanor Finlay, Frank Gutmann, Glenn Hackemer, Art Hardin, Ken Harper, Frances Hartogh, Ann Kampf, Zachary Kauk, Doozie Martin, Genie Roosevelt, Bruce Ruhlin, Dan Schweitzer, Katherine Sinclair, Bill van Dorninck, Lee Vitgenos, Sarah Warren, Guy Warren

TRAILHEAD HOSTS

Dan Austin, Paul Bates, Scott Bebee, Joan Betz, Bill Betz, Michael Browning , Mark Cody, Thomas Copper, James Crine, Pamela Crine, Jean DeCesaris, Larry Edmondson, Eleanor Finlay, Merry Lynne Hamilton, Ken Harper, Frances Hartogh, Joan Hutchinson  ,  Tom Larsen, Nanci Northway, Mike Rodenak, Ray Skowyra, Valinda Yarberry

WEED SPOTTERS

Dan Austin, Paul Bates, Scott Bebee, Joan Betz, Bill Betz, Michael Browning , Mark Cody, Thomas Copper, James Crine, Pamela Crine, Jean DeCesaris, Larry Edmondson, Eleanor Finlay, Merry Lynne Hamilton, Ken Harper, Frances Hartogh, Joan Hutchinson  ,  Tom Larsen, Nanci Northway, Mike Rodenak, Ray Skowyra, Valinda Yarberry

OUR MEMBERS

Jim & Laurie Alexander, Tess Allen, Dan Austin, Gilbert Barker, Helen Barker, Robert Barrows, Kurtis Barry, Paul Bates,  Mike Beach, Joan Beam, Joan & Bill Betz, Emmy Betz & Michael Hoke, , Jennifer Betz & Dan Liptzin , Pamela & Jim Bradley, Tom Brennom, David Brewster, Rex Brown, Jacob Browne, Michael Browning & Frances Hartogh , Walter Burkhardt, Linda Bush, Susan Carlson, Howard , Bo Chapin, Nola Chavez, Liand Clasen, Mark Cody,  Tom Combs, Susan Cone, Michael Connolly, Kelli & John Connor, Sharon Copper, Thomas Copper, Sharon Crawford, Dr James Cullen, Richard & Renée  Damiano, Laura Davis, Mark & Jean DeCesaris, Martha Dick, Jim Dickie, Tim Drescher, Polly Drew & David Kornhouser, Sally Eggleston, Jane & Steve Elder, Emily Elder, Anne Esson, Jennifer Faoro Weller, Lisa Fine, Daniel Finkelstein, Eleanor Finlay, Penelope Francis, Sally & Tom Fry, Maryann Gaug, Igor & Vera Gesse, Leigh Girvin, Carol Goett, Robert Goettge, Claire Greenberg, Suzanne Greene, Patricia Gunckel, Frank & Mary Gutmann, Glenn Hackemer, Howard Hallman, Merry Lynne Hamilton, Ken Harper, Mike Harrison & Krista Hughes, Nancy & Dennis Heagney, Erik Hendricks, Elliott Henry, Karen & Ken Heuer, Susie Hinkle, Libby Howting & Chuck Howting, Linda Hrycaj, Frank & Myra Isenhart, Jessica & Lee Johnson, Ann Kampf, Katherine & Zachary Kauk, Jerry Kelly, Susie Kincade, Susan Knopf, Guy LaBoa, Cindy Levin & Rick Williams, Lindsey LeCuyer, Jeff & Sherri Leigh, Sally Liu, Eric Malmborg, Doozie Martin, Mike Mayrer, Tamara McClelland, Ellen Miller, Augusta Molnar, Walter Moore, David Morris, Joyce Mosher & Allyn Mosher, Margaret Nelson, John Nelson, Todd Nice, Michael North, Nanci Northway, Susana & Peter Novembre, John O'Connor, David Owens & Linda Palmer, Roger Paluska, Mark Pearson, David Peterson, Suann Paluska, Anne & Adam Poe, Deanna & Rick Pratt, Marilyn & Dave Raymond, Gail & Phil Reeves,  Bob Reinert, Kathryn & George Resseguie, Lee Rimel, Mike Rodenak, Elizabeth Rodriguez, Genie Roosevelt, Laura & Steve Rossetter, Bev Schneiter, Barbara & John Schuette, West Vail Liquor Mart, Dan Schweitzer, Marti Semmer, Gail Shears, Marianne Short & Ray Skowyra, Sharon Siler, Scott & Diane Simcox, Arianne & Ryan Simmons, Katherine & Jonathon Sinclair, Andy & Debbie Smallwood, West Huntley Gregory, Maxine & Marty Solomon, Pamela Stenmark, Duane Stewart, Karn Stiegelmeier & Frank Lilly, Irv & Barbara Strauss, Robert & Sharon Swartz, Terry Swenson, Edmund & ErinTatar, Linda Tatem, Pat & John Taylor, Constance & Don Tebbs, Cari & John Tedstrom, James & Megan Testin, James H. Thomas, Joan Tilden, Bill van Dorninck, Lee Vitgenos, Sarah & Guy Warren, Grace Wellewerts, Debbie Whitmore, Dian Wilson, Mary Wolf, Charlie & Karin Wooley, Valinda Yarberry, Susan Yates