WHO WE ARE

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Steve Elder

Steve Elder

Chair

Karn Stiegelmeier

Karn Stiegelmeier

Chair Elect

Frances Hartogh

Frances Hartogh

Secretary

Tom Copper

Tom Copper

Treasurer

Mike Browning

Mike Browning

Immediate Past Chair

Joan Betz

Joan Betz

.

Bill Betz

Bill Betz

.

Currie Craven

Currie Craven

.

TIm Drescher

TIm Drescher

.

Frank Gutmann

Frank Gutmann

.

Ken Harper

Ken Harper

.

US FOREST SERVICE LIAISONS TO ESWA

Tyler Kirkpatrick

Tyler Kirkpatrick

Dillon RD

Katherine Bazan

Katherine Bazan

Eagle/Holy Cross RD

COMMITTEE CHAIRS, etc.

Jim Alexander

Jim Alexander

Dave Brewster

Dave Brewster

Eleanor Finlay

Eleanor Finlay

Merry Lynne Hamilton

Merry Lynne Hamilton

Zach Kauk

Zach Kauk

Mike Mayrer

Mike Mayrer

Dave Owens

Dave Owens

George Resseguie

George Resseguie

committee_chartx.jpg
committee_chart.jpg

OUR COMMITTEES

PROGRAM COMMITTEES

 

VOLUNTEER WILDERNESS RANGERS

Joan Betz, Mike Browning (co-chair), Ken Harper (co-chair), Zach Kauk,

Mike Mayrer (co-chair), Dave Owens

TRAILHEAD HOSTS

Bill Betz, Joan Betz, Mike Browning (co-chair), Jean Decesaris, Mark Decesaris,

Eleanor Finlay, Frances Hartogh, Dave Owens

SAWYER

Dave Brewster, Mike Browning, Ken Harper (co-chair), Zach Kauk (co-chair)

 

TRAILS

Jim Alexander (co-chair), Laurie Alexander, Dave Brewster (co-chair), Tim Drescher, Ken Harper, Dan Seibert, Guy Warren, Sarah Warren

 

ADVOCACY

Mike Browning, Tim Drescher, Mike Harrison, Frances Hartogh (co-chair), Krista Hughes, Susie Kincade, Karn Stiegelmeier (co-chair)

 

SUPPORT COMMITTEES

 

COMMUNICATIONS: Publications, Website, Social Media

Bill Betz, Joan Betz, Emily Elder, Steve Elder, Frances Hartogh, Cindy Levin, Karn Stiegelmeier

 

FUND DEVELOPMENT: Individual Giving, Grants, Sponsorship

Jim Alexander, Tom Copper, Emily Elder, Steve Elder, Mike Harrison, Chris Turner

 

MEMBERSHIP: Recruiting, Dues Process, Events & Swag

Joan Betz, Mike Browning, Eleanor Finlay, Merry Lynne Hamilton, Zach Kauk

OUR VOLUNTEERS

VOLUNTEER WILDERNESS RANGERS

Dan Austin, Gil Barker, Helen Barker, Robert Barrows, Kurtis Barry, Paul Bates, Joni Bauer, Scott Bebee, Brad Benz, Bill Betz, Joan Betz, William Bowerman, Jonathan Bowers, James Bradley, David Brewster, Michael Browning, Walter Burkhardt, Mark Carll, Debbie Carosella, Jim Chastain, Ken Christie, Mark Cody, Martin Coleman, Jane Collignon, Tom Combs, Tom Copper, Alison Corbett, Ben Corwin, James Crine, Pam Crine, James Cullen, Lisa Currey, Mark Decesaris, Jean DeCesaris, Jim Dickie, Jack Divney, Randall Douty, Polly Drew, Larry Edmondson, Sally Eggleston, Emily Elder, Steve Elder, Katherine Elder, Alexander Ewers, Adam Fenton, Lisa Fine, Ellie Finlay, Jim Gabriel, Dylan Graves, Glenn Hackemer, Frank Halter, Ken Harper, Mike Harrison, Frances Hartogh, James Hill, Jim Hinkle, Susie Hinkle, Krista Hughes, Joan Hutchinson, Glen Johnson, Margaret Johnson, Ann Kampf, Zach Kauk, Filip Kawka, Pamela Kennedy, David Kornhauser, Tom Lawson, Cindy Levin, Jeff Libby, Patrick Lienin, Merry Lynn Hamilton, Eric Malmborg, Elizabeth Marcotte, Barry Martin, Sally Martin, Maureen Markle, Mike Mayrer, Ellen Miller, Augusta Molnar, Cat Moloney, Walter Moore, David Morris, Heather Moser, Terry Moser, Sandra Nicholson, Michael North, Nanci Northway, David Owens, Pamela Paling, Terry Patrick, Matt Pierson, Dave Raymond, Marilyn Raymond, Phyllis Raynor, Drew Roberts, Mike Rodenak, Elizabeth Rodriguez, Genie Roosevelt, Jonathan Shamis, Arianne Simmons, Ryan Simmons, Ray Skowyra, Sherie Sobke, Karn Stiegelmeier, Kem Swarts, Don Tebbs, James Thomas, Kim Tofferi, Becky Tomasek, Janice Tonz, James Tuthill, Jaimie Ulrich, Lee Vitgenos, Dan Walls, Guy Warren, Sarah Warren, Grace Wellwerts, Rick Williams, Dan Wilson, Mary Wolf, Valinda Yarberry

SAWYERS

Certified: Gil Barker, William Bowerman, David Brewster, Michael Browning, Tom Copper, Mitch Dahlke, Anne Dal Vera, Emily Elder, Steve Elder, Ellie Finlay, Ken Harper, Frances Hartogh, Peter Hoffman, Ann Kampf, Zach Kauk, Dennis McLaughlin, Lizzie Morrison, Mariana Pereda, Genie Roosevelt, Bruce Ruhlin, Andrea Sanchez, Dan Schweitzer, Ann Shabshab, Jonathan Sinclair, Katy Sinclair, Erika Szonntag, Jaimie Ulrich, Lee Vitgenos, Rick Williams 

General: Jim Alexander, Laurie Alexander, Charles Babbitt, Kurtis Barry, Joni Bauer, John Bowyer, James Bradley, Ryan Brown, Mark Carll, Jim Chastain, Mark Cody, Alison Corbett, Mark Decesaris, Ron Goldstein, Glenn Hackemer, Frank Halter, Arthur Hardin, Dave Hicks, James Hill, Lance Jones, Filip Kawka, Markus Klauser, Lindsey LeCuyer, Patrick Lienin, Phil Lindeman, Cat Moloney, David Morris, Sandra Nicholson, Michael North, Greg Padgett, Rosie Philpott, Matt Pierson, Rick Pratt, Mike Rannie, Drew Roberts, Sean Roberts, Steve Schaffer, Jenni Stephens, Kem Swarts, John Taylor, William van Doorninck, Dan Ward, Linda Ward, Guy Warren, Sarah Warren, Dan Wilson, Sherry Zander

TRAILHEAD HOSTS

Dan Austin, Paul Bates, Scott Bebee, Joan Betz, Bill Betz, Michael Browning , Mark Cody, Thomas Copper, James Crine, Pamela Crine, Jean DeCesaris, Larry Edmondson, Eleanor Finlay, Merry Lynne Hamilton, Ken Harper, Frances Hartogh, Joan Hutchinson  ,  Tom Larsen, Nanci Northway, Mike Rodenak, Ray Skowyra, Valinda Yarberry

WEED SPOTTERS

Dan Austin, Paul Bates, Scott Bebee, Joan Betz, Bill Betz, Michael Browning , Mark Cody, Thomas Copper, James Crine, Pamela Crine, Jean DeCesaris, Larry Edmondson, Eleanor Finlay, Merry Lynne Hamilton, Ken Harper, Frances Hartogh, Joan Hutchinson  ,  Tom Larsen, Nanci Northway, Mike Rodenak, Ray Skowyra, Valinda Yarberry

zfrha19.jpg
sawyer 3.jpg
llama trip3_edited.jpg
THH02.JPG

OUR MEMBERS

Jim & Laurie Alexander, Tess Allen, Dan Austin, Helen Barker, Gilbert Barker, Robert Barrows, Kurtis Barry, Paul Bates, Joni Bauer, Mike Beach, Joan Beam, Joan & Bill Betz, Michael & Emmy Betz-Hoke, Jennifer & Daniel Betz-Liptzin, Susan Bonfield, William Bowerman, Jim & Pamela Bradley, Tom Brennom, David Brewster, Rex Brown, Jacob Browne, Michael Browning, Walter Burkhardt, Linda Bush, Susan Carlson, Debbie Carosella, Sue Carter, Sue & Howard Carver, Bo Chapin , Jim Chastain, Nola Chavez, Melanie Clary, Liane Clasen, Mark Cody, Marty Coleman, Jane Collignon, Tom Combs, Susan Cone, Michael Connolly, John & Kelli Connor, Sharon & Thomas Copper, Currie Craven, Sharon Crawford, James Crine, James Cullen, Richard & Renée Damiano, Laura Davis, Jean & Mark DeCesaris, Nicole Dellana, Martha Dick, Jim Dickie, Jack Divney, Randall Douty, Tim Drescher, Polly Drew, Larry Edmondson, Sally Eggleston, Steve & Jane Elder, Katherine Elder, Emily Elder, Rick and Shawna Emarine, Anne Esson, Jennifer Faoro Weller, Lisa Fine, Daniel Finkelstein, Eleanor Finlay, Penelope Francis, Sally & Tom Fry, Maryann Gaug, Colleen Gauron, Igor & Vera Gesse, Leigh Girvin, Robert & Carol Goettge, Dylan Graves, Claire Greenberg, Suzanne Greene, Patricia Gunckel, Frank & Mary Gutmann, Glenn Hackemer, Sara Hall, Howard Hallman, Frank Halter, Merry Lynne Hamilton, Ken Harper, Mike Harrison, Frances Hartogh, Nancy & Dennis Heagney, Trish Heisdorffer, Erik Hendricks, Elliott Henry, Karen & Kenneth Heuer, Zara Hickman, Dave Hicks, James Hill, Ben Hilley, Susie Hinkle, Peter Hoffman, Libby & Chuck Howting, Linda Hrycaj, Krista Hughes, Frank & Myra Isenhart, Jessica & Lee Johnson, Lance Jones, Sally & Tom Kaesemeyer, Ann Kampf, Katherine & Zachary Kauk, Filip Kawka, Jerry Kelly, Lisa Kendall, Susie Kincade, Stephen King, Susan Knopf, David Kornhauser, Pater Krainz, Guy LaBoa, Lindsey LeCuyer, Jeff Leigh, Cindy Levin, Patrick Lienin, Frank Lilly, Kaylin Lilly, Sally Liu, Eric Malmborg, Maureen Markle, Sally Martin, Doozie Martin, Mike Mayrer, Tamara McClelland, Anne McKibbin, Ellen Miller, Augusta Molnar, Walter Moore, David Morris, Heather & Terry Moser, Joyce Mosher, Allyn Mosher, Margaret Nelson, John Nelson, Todd Nice, Sandra Nicholson, Michael North, Nanci Northway, Susana & Peter Novembre, John O'Connor, David Owens, Greg Padgett, Pamela Paling, Linda Palmer, Roger & Suann Paluska, Melinda Pearson, Mark Pearson, David Peterson, Dale Pfaff, Matthew Pierson, Anne & Adam Poe, Rick & Deanna Pratt, Dave & Marilyn Raymond, Phyllis Raynor, Gail & Phil Reeves, Bob Reinert, Kathryn & George Resseguie, Lee Rimel, Sean Roberts, Mike Rodenak, Elizabeth Rodriguez, Genie Roosevelt, Laura & Steve Rossetter, Bruce Ruhlin , Weston Rundle, Bev Schneiter, John & Barbara Schuette, Gary Schwedt, Dan Schweitzer, Martie Semmer, John Seward, Gail Shears, Patrick Shively, Marianne Short, Sharon Siler, Scott & Diane Simcox, Arianne & Ryan Simmons, Jonathan & Katherine Sinclair, Ray Skowyra, Debbie & Andy Smallwood, Jessica Snider, Maxine & Marty Solomon, Pamela Stenmark, Duane Stewart, Karn Stiegelmeier, Irv & Barbara Strauss, Kem Swarts, Sharon & Robert Swartz, Terry Swenson, Edmund & Erin Tatar, Linda Tatem, Pat & John Taylor, Don & Constance Tebbs, Carri & John Tedstrom, James & Megan Testin, James Thomas, Joan Tilden, Kim Tofferi, Janice Tonz, Jim Tuthill, Jaimie Ulrich, Bill van Doorninck, Lee Vitgenos, Sarah & Guy Warren, Grace Wellwerts, Caitlin Whiteis, Deborah Whitmore, Rick Williams, Dian Wilson, Mary Wolf, Karin & Charlie Wooley, Valinda Yarberry, Susan Yates